Please enable JavaScript in your browser or upgrade to a JavaScript-capable browser to Apply for eVisa.

ievisa.com - Frequently Asked Question

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an Oman e-Visa?

It is an official document which provides authorization to travel to Oman from any country.

How do I Apply for Oman Visa?

It’s quite easy to apply for Oman e-Visa. Fill an application form at ievisa.com

    Steps to apply for Oman Visa
  • Visit ievisa.com
  • Select nationality and currently living in.
  • Select visa types.
  • Fill an Application Form
  • Complete your transaction by making payment.
  • Receive an email confirmation.
What Types of Oman Visa, Can I Apply Online?

You can apply for 10 Days Visa Single Entry (26A Tourist Visit Visa) , 30 Days Visa Single Entry (26B Tourist Visit Visa) , 1 Year Visa Multiple Entry (36M Visit Visa)

How long is an Oman e-Visa valid for?

It depends on the type of e-Visa you selected.
The oman e-Visa with a single entry is valid for 1 Month from the date of issue.
1 Year Multiple entry visa is valid for use anytime within a period not less than six months and not more than one year, and the holder is eligible to stay in the country for a period of not more than 3 months in each visit.

How long can I stay in Oman with this e-Visa?

The maximum stayed allowed is mentioned below for every visa type:
Type of Visa: 10 Days Visa (Single Entry)
Stay Validity: 10 days from the date of entry.
Type of Visa: 30 Days Visa (Single Entry)
Stay Validity: 30 days from the date of entry.
Type of Visa: 1 Year Visa Multiple Entry

Stay Validity: 1 Year Multiple entry visa is valid for use anytime within a period not less than six months and not more than one year, and the holder is eligible to stay in the country for a period of not more than 3 months in each visit.

Can I change the Oman e-Visa to a work visa?

No. This Oman e-visa cannot be changed to a work visa.

Once I arrive in Oman, what documents do I need to present?

At entry, you must show valid passport with at least 6 months remaining validity.

How many entries are allowed with the Oman e-Visa?

It depends on the type of e-Visa you select. There is a single entry option and a multiple entry option.

Do I need a sponsor to get the Oman e-Visa?

No, you do not need a sponsor for an oman e-Visa.

How far in advance should I apply for the Oman e-Visa?

You can apply through us at any time. We will ensure the accuracy of your application and queue it so that it is processed within the required time frame. Processing Time : 12 - 24 Working Hours*

If I already possess a valid Oman e-Visa, can I apply for a new one?

The Oman e-Visa is valid for one year or one month (depending on your choice). The Oman e-Visa cannot be obtained using the same passport until that e-Visa expires.

Is there a fine if I stay in Oman beyond the one month allowed?

Yes. If a visitor overstays more than the stay validity of the visa , there is a fine per day.

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Oman e-Visa?

Applicant’s passport should have at least 6-months validity from the time of entry into Oman.

What do I need to apply for the Oman e-Visa?
We require the following to submit your application:
  • Coloured photograph: Scanned copy of your front facing photograph.
  • A scan of the applicant's passport
  • Certain nationalities require to send the scanned Visa copy either of US/UK/Australia/Japan/Schengen Visa.
How long does it take to process an Oman e-Visa?
It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:
  • Standard Processing in Regular Service: 12 - 24 Working Hours*
  • Rush Processing in Express Service : 06 - 08 Working Hours*.
Can ieVisa get the visa approved, if I am a Diplomatic/Official passport holder?

No, you can only apply with normal passport.

How to Make Payment at ieVisa?

ieVisa currently has two payment gateways to offer, PayPal and PayTabs. Select one – Fill your card details and complete the transaction.

Are Payments Secure at ieVisa?

Yes, it’s safe to transact! PayPal and PayTabs are globally acclaimed as secure payment gateway, worldwide people use it for the transactions online. ieVisa.com is SSL secured and integrated both the gateways for the applicant’s peace of mind.

What is your Refund and Cancellation policy?

If the application has not been sent or submitted to the immigration department for further processing, we shall refund you after the deduction of our service charges.

Can I modify or change details once the application form is successfully filled?

Yes, before submitting it to the immigration department. Once an application is successfully submitted to the immigration, there is no modification permitted.

What’s the Limit of File Size to upload Passport or Pictures?

Up to 50 mb.